Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of your information which Australian Wool Innovation Limited acting for and on behalf of its subsidiaries and affiliates (AWI) collect from you (including in particular your personal information). This Privacy Policy sets out our position when dealing with such information.

We may collect information from you through our various channels which we own, operate, manage or control including but not necessarily limited to websites, social media sites, apps and ecommerce platforms (Channels).

Sometimes we may collect personal information from you directly in person when you attend our trade shows, seminars, events or otherwise liaise with our employees. Occasionally, we use agents or service providers to collect this information for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from companies or public documents. To the extent that it is applicable this Privacy Policy also applies to personal information collected in these manners.

We interpret ‘personal information’ as information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

We may collect from you technical data and other related information about your device, systems, application software, and peripherals. Such information could be your internet protocol address, your operating system and platform details, browser type and version, referrer website as well as information about your preferences, viewed/searched for products and on-site activity.

This information will often be collected by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your digital device so that when you browse the internet your digital device can be recognised at a later time.

In some cases third parties such as but not limited to Google Analytics may use cookies on our Channels in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Channels which they may store in countries other than Australia.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also request information from you that includes your personal information such as your name, telephone number, and email address. If you complete a financial transaction with us your credit card details are requested by a third party who you will be notified about during the transaction process.

Although in certain instances we will require you to provide us with your personal information you can visit many pages on our Channels and/or communicate with us or our agents or service providers without the need to provide any personal information.

USE OF INFORMATION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

We use information obtained from cookies so that we can optimize the activities, products and services which we provide to you. In particular we use cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, record user-specific information such as what pages users access or visit, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site, for example customize Web page content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. . You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you may find some parts of our Channels then have limited functionality.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to register, administer and manage accounts which you register with us, improve our services for example to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, and to communicate with you whether it be to notify you with updates to our Channels, to send you newsletters or to provide you with information (including promotional marketing and advertising information) about our (or proposed) activities, products and services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent your information. We may however use and disclose your information when legally required to do so or for purposes relating to law enforcement and investigations, protecting our lawful interests and acquisition or sale of our business.

We may also provide your personal information to our related corporate bodies, third party companies which AWI may have commercial or non-commercial relationships with and our agents or service providers who assist us with technical infrastructure solutions, customer contact processes, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, marketing, advertising and website or technology services.

Some of the third parties described above including our agents or service providers may be located in countries other than Australia. You acknowledge that where your personal information is provided outside Australia, those parties may not always comply with the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Channels may contain links to other websites some of which may be white-labelled or co-branded with our logos; however these channels may not be owned, operated, maintained or controlled by us. The inclusion of these links is not intended to indicate that we sponsor, approve or endorse the websites (unless we specifically state otherwise) We are not responsible for the content, availability, useability nor the privacy practices or policies of those websites and recommend that you review their terms of use and privacy policies. Access to these third party websites is at your own risk.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR STOPPING COMMUNICATIONS

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. If at any time you do not want to receive communications from us please also contact us as set out below.

SECURITY

AWI and its infrastructure providers have made best efforts regarding physical and technical access intrusion security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you. However, if you are considering sending us any personal information through any of our Channels, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may at any time vary this Privacy Policy by publishing a new version on our Channels. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation. Use of the Channel at any time is governed by the current Privacy Policy. Whenever you visit our Channel, you should ensure that you are familiar with the current version of this Privacy Policy.

OUR LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by law, our aggregate liability under or in relation to any act or omission by us or any connected act or omission relating to or connected with your information will not exceed one hundred Australian dollars.

ABOUT US

We, us or our refers to Australian Wool Innovation Limited acting for its and on behalf of its subsidiaries and affiliates. Our ABN is 12 095 165 558. You can contact us at our registered office

Level 6, 68 Harrington Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000. Phone: (02) 8295 3100 or Email:privacy@wool.com

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au

AWI Privacy Policy Version 1.0 – dated 1 July 2013.